Annual Award Winners

subpage

USRowing presents several awards in honor of those who have made a difference in the rowing community at the Annual Convention and the Golden Oars Awards Dinner.

To submit a nomination for 2016, please email the name of the nominee, name of the person submitting the nomination, the award for which the person is being nominated and a brief description (500 words or less) of the nominees' credentials and why he or she is deserving of the award to brett@usrowing.org.

Nominations are due July 1, 2016.

Please note that Referee Award nominees should be submitted as instructed in the USRowing Referee Internal Operating Procedures. Information on the nominating process for the Fan's Choice Awards will be available later in the summer. Nominations for the USRowing Club of the Year Award, which is based on a points system, are due October 10, 2016.

Below is a list of the awards and the criteria for consideration.

Man of the Year

Criteria: Awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to men's rowing and/or to an outstanding man in rowing.

Selectors: Male members of the USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Gregg Hartsuff 
2014 - H.F. "Gerry" Lenfest
2013 - Michael Callahan
2012 - Rob Jones
2011 - Andrew Campbell
2010 - Bill Engman
2009 - Not Awarded
2008 - Tom Terhaar
2007 - Conn Findlay
2006 - Not awarded
2005 - Ted Nash
2004 - Men's Olympic Gold Medal 8+
2003 - Not awarded
2002 - Not awarded
2001 - Jason Read
1998-2000 - Not awarded
1997 - Curtis Jordan

Ernestine Bayer Award (Formerly Woman of the Year)

Criteria: Awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to women's rowing and/or to an outstanding woman in rowing.

Selectors: Female members of USRowing Board of Directors.

Past Winners

2015 - Megan Kalmoe
2014 - Joan (Lind) Van Blom
2013 - Sandy Armstrong
2012 - 2012 U.S. Olympic Women's Eight
2011 - Mayrene Earle
2010 - Joanne Wright
2009 - Not Awarded
2008 - 1984 U.S. Olympic Women's Eight
2007 - John and Phoebe Murphy
2006 - Lori Dauphiny
2005 - Jan Harville
2004 - Women's Olympic Silver Medal 8+
2003 - Not Awarded
2002 - Nancy Den Besten
2001 - Not Awarded
2000 - Martha’s Moms
1999 - Holly Metcalf
1997 - Dee Ashbaugh
1996 - Not Awarded
1995 - Paula Oyer
1994 - The Women of Washington (Carol Brown, Jan Harville, Jean Laframboise, Eleanor McElvaine)
1993 - The City of Chattanooga
1992 - ZLAC Rowing Club
1991 - Hope Barnes
1990 - Holly Hatton
1989 - Sue Ela
1988 - Not Awarded
1987 - Margie McHugh
1986 - Anita L. DeFrantz
1985 - Elizabeth Hills O’Leary
1984 - Patricia Pinkerton
1983 - Debbie Ayars
1982 - Elizabeth O’Leary 

The Clayton W. Chapman Award

Criteria: Awarded to an outstanding individual who emulates Clayton Chapman's 30-year stewardship of the Eastern Sprints and IRA Championships. This person will have consistently served behind the scenes in unrecognized, but important roles, in staging a regatta. The individual may be an athlete, coach, referee, administrator, volunteer or regatta organizer.

Selector: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Harry Nyce
2014 - Bob Whitford
2013 - Kathy Frederick
2012 - Tim Royalty
2011 - Not Awarded
2010 - Jack St. Clair
2009 - Not Awarded
2008 - Not Awarded
2007 - Allen Eubanks
2006 - Eric and Deborah Stoll
2005 - Jon Smart
2004 - Edward "Ted" Phoenix
2003 - Lee West
2002 - Al Wachlib
2001 - William Leavitt

John J. Carlin Service Award

Criteria: Awarded to honor an individual who has made significant and outstanding commitments in support of rowing.

Selector: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Jack Galloway
2014 - Ted Kakas
2013 - Martha Schumaker
2012 - Dick Bell
2011 - Yan and Olga Vengerovskiy
2010 - Albin Moser
2009 - Not Awarded
2008 - Amanda Kraus
2007 - Marc Nowak
2006 - Chip Davis
2005 - Gary Caldwell
2004 - Ed Hewitt
2003 - Lynn Shannon
2002 - William Fritz
2001 - Clete Graham
2000 - John Garnjost
1990 - Charles Colgan
1989 - Peter Gardner
1985 - William M. Hollenback, Jr.
1982 - Jack H. Frailey
1981 - Charles S. Butt
1980 - Ernestine L. Bayer
1978 - W. Hart Perry, Jr.
1977 - Julian Wolf
1976 - Fred L. Emerson, Jr.
1975 - George Y. Pocock
1974 - Horace E. Davenport
1973 - William J. Knecht
1972 - Jack T. Franklin
1971 - Ernest H. Bayer
1970 - John J. Sulger

Jack Kelly Award

Criteria: Awarded to an outstanding individual who represents the ideals that Jack Kelly exemplified: superior achievements in rowing, service to amateur athletics, and success in their chosen profession, thereby serving as an inspiration to American rowers.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Ginny Gilder
2014 - Todd Jesdale
2013 - Fritz Hagerman
2012 - Mike Knopp
2011 - Bill Stowe
2010 - Not Awarded
2009 - Vincent J. Ventura
2008 - Finn Wentworth
2007 - Finn Caspersen
2006 - Andrew Sudduth
2005 - Anne Martin
2004 - Dr. Jo Hannafin
2003 - Not Awarded
2002 - Julian Wolf
2001 - John P. Cooke
2000 - Jack Franklin
1999 - Clayton Chapman
1998 - Kent Mitchell
1997 - Dr. Tim Hosea
1996 - Martha S. Ferguson
1995 - Richard Cashin
1994 - Peter and Dick Dreissigacker
1993 - Charles P. Colgan
1992 - Jack Frailey
1991 - Anita DeFrantz
1990 - William M. Hollenback, Jr.
1989 - Hart Perry
1988 - Charles S. Butt
1987 - Horace E. Davenport
1986 - Thomas Keller

USRowing Medal of Honor

Criteria: Awarded to a member of the rowing community in the U.S. who has rendered conspicuous service to, or accomplished extraordinary feats in, rowing. It is the highest honor USRowing can bestow.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Steve Gladstone
2014 - Tony Johnson
2013 - Ted Nash
2012 - Stan Pocock
2011 - Harry Parker
2010 - Frank Cunningham
2009 - Hart and Gillian Perry
2008 - Mike Teti
2007 - Not Awarded
2006 - Not Awarded
2005 - Not Awarded
2004 - Clayton Chapman
2003 - Not Awarded
2002 - Jack Frailey
1995-2001 - Not Awarded
1994 - Anita DeFrantz
1993 - George Pocock
1992 - Ernestine Bayer

Anita DeFrantz Award for Advancing Diversity in Rowing

Criteria: Awarded to an individual or organization achieving measurable success in expanding diversity opportunities in rowing.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Judd Anderson
2014 - Oakland Strokes
2013 - Chicago Training Center
2012 - RowLA
2011 - Row New York

Isabel Bohn Award for Achievement in Adaptive Rowing

Criteria: Awarded to an individual or organization achieving measurable success in expanding rowing opportunities for those with physical and intellectual disabilities.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2015 - Ellen Minzer
2014 - Judy Morrison
2013 - Mark Baiada
2012 - Oksana Masters and Rob Jones
2011 - Isabel Bohn

Fan's Choice Awards

Referee Awards

USRowing Club of the Year Award

USRowing Athletes of the Year

Advertisement
    AmazonLibrary 250x250
    SaveTheDate-2016-final
    Connect-A-Dock Rowing
Sponsors
sub-row
Kinesio Logo