2005 World Championships Results

subpage

2005 World Championships

August 28-September 4, 2005

Gifu, Japan

(Top six make finals.)

Women’s Single Sculls

1. Belarus, Ekaterina Karsten, 7:48.35; 2. Czech Republic, Mirka Knapkova, 7:51.69; 3. USA, Michelle Guerette, 7:52.62; 4. France, Sophie Balmary, 8:02.12; 5. Sweden, Frida Svensson, 8:03.17; 6. Russia, Yulya Levina, 8:06.36.

Men’s Single Sculls

1. New Zealand, Mahe Drysdale, 7:16.42; 2. Norway, Olaf Tufte, 7:18.34; 3. Czech Republic, Ondrej Synek, 7:21.12; 4. Belgium, Tim Maeyens, 7:28.72; 5. Cuba, Yoennis Hernandez Arruez, 7:35.92; 6. Germany, Marcel Hacker, 7:36.15; 14. USA, Wyatt Allen, 6:56.42.

Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls

1. Netherlands, Marit Van Eupen, 8:07.39; 2. France, Benedicte Luzut-Dorfman, 8:10.53; 3. Spain, Teresa Mas De Xaxars Rivero, 8:12.71; 4. Great Britain, Jo Hammond, 8:13.61; 5. Germany, Laura Tasch, 8:14.01; 6. Cuba, Ismaray Marrero Arias, 8:18.23; 10. USA, Marika Page, 7:59.95.

Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls

1. Greece, Vasileios Polymeros, 7:17.79; 2. Great Britain, Zac Purchase, 7:23.10; 3. France, Fabrice Moreau, 7:23.97; 4. Switzerland, Tim Eichmann, 7:25.01; 5. Netherlands, Gerard Van Der Linden, 7:35.80; 6. Germany, Ingo Euler, 7:53.83.

Women’s Double Sculls

1. New Zealand, 7:08.03; 2. Bulgaria, 7:10.92; 3. Australia, 7:22.86; 4. Germany, 7:26.02; 5. Great Britain, 7:31.20; 6. Italy, 7:32.60; 8. USA, Megan Cooke, Lia Pernell, 7:17.57.

Men’s Double Sculls

1. Slovenia, 6:37.61; 2. Italy, 6:37.96; 3. Germany, 6:46.71; 4. Bulgaria, 6:47.78; 5. Ukraine, 6:49.64; 6. Belgium, 6:56.02; 10. USA, Sam Stitt, J. Sloan DuRoss, 6:37.94.

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls

1. Germany, 6:48.47; 2. USA, Julie Nichols, Renee Hykel, 6:48.77; 3. Finland, 6:49.02; 4. Poland, 6:50.64; 5. Ireland, 6:54.79; 6. Australia, 7:00.10.

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls

1. Hungary, 6:05.10; 2. Denmark, 6:05.62; 3. Poland, 6:07.93; 4. Italy, 6:08.03; 5. France, 6:14.74; 6. Germany, 6:16.57; 10. USA, Bjorn Larsen, Mike Altman, 6:19.21.

Women’s Quadruple Sculls

1. Great Britain, 6:09.59; 2. Germany, 6:09.93; 3. Russia, 6:12.19; 4. Ukraine, 6:13.40; 5. USA, Anna Mickelson, Caryn Davies, Margot Shumway, Kelly Salchow, 6:24.02; 6. France, 6:30.14.

Men’s Quadruple Sculls

1. Poland, 5:34.96; 2. Slovenia, 5:35.45; 3. Estonia, 5:36.61; 4. Czech Republic, 5:38.54; 5. France, 5:38.89; 6. Germany, 5:41.71; 9. USA, Ken Jurkowski, Daniel Walsh, Shane O’Mara, Jonathan Burns, 5:46.52.

Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

1. Canada, 6:19.87; 2. Denmark, 6:20.69; 3. Great Britain, 6:22.49; 4. France, 6:26.71; 5. Netherlands, 6:27.90; 6. Denmark, 6:31.53; 7. United States, Wendy Campanella, Sarah Hirst Smith, Melissa Rice, Heather Moon. (No B Final held due to number of entries.)

Men’s Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

1. Italy, 5:54.76; 2. Belgium, 5:46.00; 3. Canada, 5:47.86; 4. Austria, 5:49.05; 5. France, 5:51.34; 6. USA, Rob Zechmann, Greg Ruckman, Matt Muffelman, Sean Wolf, 5:54.48.

Women’s Pair

1. New Zealand, 7:43.83; 2. Australia, 7:47.57; 3. Russia, 7:50.07; 4. Romania, 7:55.71; 5. Belarus, 7:59.49; 6. USA, Caroline Lind, Lindsay Shoop, 8:01.71.

Men’s Pair

1. New Zealand, 6:52.51; 2. South Africa, 6:55.52; 3. Italy, 6:57.29; 4. Canada, 6:59.26; 5. Greece, 7:03.83; 6. Croatia, 7:07.53; 13. USA, Patrick O’Dunne, Matt Schnobrich, 6:40.64.

Men’s Lightweight Pair

1. Denmark, 6:22.59; 2. China, 6:23.31; 3. Italy, 6:25.63; 4. Serbia and Montenegro, 6:27.32; 5. Egypt, 6:31.67; 6. Spain, 6:32.08.

Men’s Pair with Coxswain

1. Australia, 7:16.61; 2. Italy, 7:23.22; 3. USA, Chase Phillips (c), Micah Boyd, Jordan Smith, 7:26.22.

Women’s Four

1. Australia, 6:55.56; 2. Germany, 7:03.24; 3. Belarus, 7:07.96; 4. Korea, 7:41.09.

Men’s Four

1. Great Britain, 6:11.59; 2. Netherlands, 6:13.23; 3. Canada, 6:16.02; 4. Denmark, 6:20.63; 5. USA, Bryan Volpenhein, Beau Hoopman, Dan Beery, Matt Deakin, 6:21.42; 6. New Zealand, 6:26.83.

Men’s Lightweight Four

1. France, 5:47.91; 2. Ireland, 5:49.26; 3. Italy, 5:49.30; 4. Australia, 5:51.02; 5. Germany, 5:51.93; 6. Poland, 5:58.16; 9. USA, John Wachter, Tom Paradiso, Simon Carcagno, Rich Montgomery, 5:58.38.

Men’s Four with Coxswain

1. France, 6:02.42; 2. USA, Marcus McElhenney (c), Brett Newlin, Pat Sullivan, Matt Hughes, Troy Kepper, 6:03.44. 3. Germany, 6:06.01; 4. Canada, 6:07.14; 5. Italy, 6:14.12; 6. Japan, 6:18.98.

Women’s Eight

1. Australia, 5:58.10; 2. Romania, 5:59.50; 3. Netherlands, 5:59.61; 4. USA, Mary Whipple (c), Caroline Lind, Lindsay Shoop, Megan Dirkmaat, Sam Magee, Anna Goodale, Susan Francia, Liane Malcos, Sharon Kriz, 5:59.88; 5. Great Britain, 6:01.34; 6. Germany, 6:04.37.

Men’s Eight

1. USA, Marcus McElhenney (c), Beau Hoopman, Bryan Volpenhein, Josh Inman, Dan Beery, Mike Blomquist, Steven Coppola Jr., Matt Deakin, Paul Daniels, 5:22.75; 2. Italy, 5:24.01; 3. Germany, 5:25.66; 4. Great Britain, 5:27.57; 5. Poland, 5:27.61; 6. Russia, 5:30.83.

Men’s Lightweight Eight

1. Italy, 5:59.42; 2. Japan, 6:09.87.

Advertisement
    Ref Ad 250x250
    College Blog Graphic
    USRowing Advertising 250x250
Sponsors
sub-row
Kinesio Logo