NEWS

subpage

USRowing Selects 2016 National Championships Referees

by Ed Moran, ed@usrowing.org | Mar 17, 2016
USRowing referees work tirelessly every year to ensure that regattas are safe environments where rowers of every level and age group can be assured of having a fair and fun competitive experience.
ref1USRowing referees work tirelessly every year to ensure that regattas are safe environments where rowers of every level and age group can be assured of having a fair and fun competitive experience.

And each spring, a select group from the national corps is identified at the USRowing Annual Convention. They are peer-reviewed by referee clinicians and then nominated by their regional coordinator to be considered to serve at one of USRowing’s three national championships.

After a final evaluation by all of the regional coordinators, and review and approval of the USRowing Referee Committee, USRowing is pleased to announce the 89 referees that will officiate at the 2016 USRowing Youth, Club and Masters National Championships.

"Selection of referees for these events is based on a careful review of each official’s experience over the previous year,” said USRowing Director of Referee Programs, John Wik. “The referee must demonstrate the ability to interpret and apply the USRowing Rules of Rowing in a safe and fair manner.

“To be selected as member of the jury for a national championship recognizes the official’s outstanding contributions to our sport."

Selected to serve as chief referee at the 2016 USRowing Youth National Championships, June 10-12, 2016, on Mercer Lake in West Windsor, N.J., is Eric Girard (Hampton, N.H.). Selected to serve as deputy chief is Mark Maffei (Roscoe, Ill.).

Members of the jury for this event, including their home regions, are: Wayne Butler (Northeast), Martin Carr (Northeast), Roger Frederick (Mid-West), Terry Friel-Portell (Midwest), Kate Godwin (Mid-Atlantic), Trinith Goteti (Southwest), Roberta Gross (Southwest), Dan Harmon (Mid-Atlantic), Barbara Jones (Northeast), Tiffany Knapp (Northwest), Richard Lund (Southwest), Ruth MacNamara (Mid-Atlantic), Mariah McAfee (Northwest), Josie McNamara (Southeast), James Mead (Southwest), Kirsten Meisner (Northeast), Stacie Ornitz (Mid-Atlantic), Elaine Roden (Southeast), Jorge Salas (Southeast), Zory Salas (Southeast), Greg Soleau (Midwest), Rebecca Thompson (Midwest), Ron Titterington (Northwest) and Scott Woodworth (Northwest).

Selected to serve as the chief referee for the 2016 USRowing Club National Championships, July 13-17, 2016, on Harsha Lake in Bethel, Ohio, is Rich Dougert (Gulph Mills, Pa.). Selected to serve as deputy chief is June Harper (Oakton, Va.).

Members of the jury for this event, including their home regions, are: Dawn Baurichter (Midwest), Andrew Blackwood, (Mid-Atlantic, alternate) Missy Burgess-Swanson (Southeast, alternate), Eric Chiang (Midwest), Art Davies (Northeast, alternate), Jim Dwyer (Northeast), Tim Edsell (Southeast), Cindy Eichner (Northeast, alternate), Andy Everett (Northwest), Annette Forster (Southeast), Mike Forster (Southeast), Dennis Fronheiser (Northeast), Victor Gallik (Mid-Atlantic), Jon Gibbs (Southeast, alternate), Roberta Gross (Southwest, alternate), C. Duncan Hudson (Mid-Atlantic), Hal Johnson (Mid-Atlantic), Nancy Johnston (Northwest), Saralee Lamb (Southeast), Dee McComb (Northwest, alternate), Rhaea Miller (Midwest), Dave Miller (Northwest), Barbra Moore (Mid-Atlantic), Sara Moore (Southwest), Michael Murphy (Mid-Atlantic, alternate), John Quinn (Northeast), Kristin San Bento (Northeast), Bob Scurria (Southwest), Joan Sholl (Southwest), Marina Simenstad (Southwest), Kathryn Slezak (Midwest, alternate), Gena Terrill (Midwest), Ron Titterington (Northwest), Susan Urbas (Midwest, alternate) and Lyn Wylder (Northwest).

Selected to serve as chief referee at the 2016 USRowing Masters National Championships Aug. 18-27, 2016, on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass., is Dennis Kaderabek (Caledonia, Ill.). Selected to serve as deputy chief is Jess McAlear (Conshohocken, Pa.).

Members of the jury for this event, including their home regions, are: Brian Beringer (Midwest), Michalea Campbell (Southwest), Ray Duff (Mid-Atlantic), Bill Eldon (Southwest), Morris Elsen (Southeast), Marcia Hahn (Southeast), Patricia Hansen (Midwest), Denise Hering (Midwest), Patty Hyatt (Northwest), Robin L. Jones (Mid-Atlantic), Kenneth Kelleher, Jr. (Mid-Atlantic), Sherry Kent (Southeast), Laura Kunkemueller (Northeast), Philip Lundquist (Midwest), Jim Rawson (Southeast), Letcher Ross (Northwest), Dennis Sullivan (Southwest), Jean Thomas (Northwest), Dan Thompson (Northeast), Kris Thorsness (Northeast), Karen Torres (Mid-Atlantic), Leah White (Northeast), Eric Weir (Southwest), Bob Willenbring (Northwest).

Click here for a link to the 2016 USRowing Rules of Rowing. For more information about how to become a USRowing-licensed referee, click here.

About USRowing
USRowing is a nonprofit organization recognized by the United States Olympic Committee as the governing body for the sport of rowing in the United States. USRowing has 85,000 individual members and 1,300 member organizations, offering rowing programs for all. USRowing receives generous support from the National Rowing Foundation and its corporate sponsors and partners.

For more information, contact: USRowing Communications, (609) 751-0710, media@usrowing.org.
Advertisement
    United 250x250
    College Blog Graphic
    USRowing Advertising 250x250
Sponsors
sub-row
Kinesio Logo